Bird Watching

Nature Trails

Special Interest

Tailor-made

Tabin ResourcesBACK

List of Tree in Tabin’s Otters Trail

No Botanical Name Family Vernacular Name
01 Samanea Saman Leguminosae Rain Tree
02 Lagerstroemia Specios Lythraceae Bungur
03 Neonauclea Gigantea Rubiaceae Melintap
04 Ficus Septica Moraceae Lintotobou
05 Duabanga Moluccana Sonneratiaceace Magas
06 Gymnostoma Sumatranum Casuarinaceace Sempilau Bukit
07 Dialium Indum Leguminosae Keranji
08 Neolamarckia Cadamba Rubiaceace Laran
09 Scaphium Macropodum Sterculiaceace Kembang Semangkuk Batu
10 Calophyllum Inophyllum Guttiferae Penaga Laut
11 Pometia Pinnata Sapindaceace Kasai
12 Parashorea Tomentella Dipterocarpaceace Seraya Urat Mata beludu
13 Artocarpus Dadah Moraceace Buruni
14 Nauclea Subdita Rubiaceace Bangkal Kuning
15 Macaranga Tanarius Euphorbiaceace Lingkabong
16 Ficus Microcarpa Moraceace Kayu Ara
17 Dimocarpus Longan Sapidaceace Mata Kucing
18 Alstonia Spatulata Apocynaceace Pulai Basung
19 Adenanthera Pavonina Leguminosae Saga
20 Dracontomelon Costatum Anacardiaceac Sengkuang
21 Mangifera Rufocostata Anacardiaceac Mangga Hutan
22 Endospermum Peltatum Euphorbiaceace Marapangi
23 Alstonia Iwahigensis Apocynaceace Pulai
24 Aquilaria Malaccensis Thymelaeaceac Gaharu
25 Pterospermum Elongatum Sterculiaceace Bayor
26 Colubrina Beccariana Rhamnaceac Kudok-Kudok
27 Heritiera Javanica Malvaceac  Kembang Jari
28 Drypetes Longifolia Putrajivaceac Odopon Putih
29 Litsea Garciae Lauraceac Pengolaban/Pengaloban
30 Dysoxylum Sp. Meliaceac  
31 Microcos Elmeri Malvaceac  Kerodong
32 Lithocarpus Gracilis Fagaceac Mempening
33 Zizyphus Angustifolius Rhamnaceac Monsit(Fruit Can Be Eaten)
34 Baccaurea Tetandra Phyllanthaceac Kunau-Kunau
35 Paranephelium Xestophyllum Sapindaceace Membuakat
36 Diospyros Tuberculata Ebenaceac Kayu Malam
37 Dillenia Indica Dilleniaceac Simpur Sungai
38 Nauclea Orientalis Rubiaceace Bangkal  
39 Brownlowia Peltata Malvaceac  Pingau-Pingau
40 Ficus Condensa Moraceace Tandiran
41 Sterculia Cordata Malvaceac  Kalumpang
42 Artocarpus Elasticus Moraceace Tandiran
43 Macaranga Triloba Euphorbiaceace Sedaman
44 Elaeocarpus Brunnescens Elaecarpacec Kungkurad
45 Psidium Guajava Myrtccae Jambu Batu
46 Cassia Alata Leguminosae Balirang
47 Canarium Obatum Burseraceac Kedondong
48 Trema Orientalis Ulmaceac Randagong
49 Mallotus Khorthalsii Euphorbiaceac Mallotus
50 Oroxylum Indicum Bignoniaceac Bangaliu
51 Clerodendrom Intermedium Lamiaceac Bunga Pagoda
52 Dillenia Suffruiticosa Dilleniaceac Simpoh Bini
53 Mallotus Lackeyi Euphorbiaceac Mollotus
54 Shorea Parvifolia Dipterocarpaceac Seraya Punai
55 Glochidion Rubrum Euphorbiaceac Obah Nasi
56 Ficus Racemosa Moraceac Tangkol
57 Actinodapne Glomerata Lauraceac Medang Serai
58 Pentace Bornensis Malvaceac Takalis
59 Heritiera Simplicifolia Sterculiaceac Kembang
60 Mallotus Macrostachys Euphorbiaceac Pahu
61 Dimocarpus Dentatus Sapindaceac Mata Kucing Hutan
62 Sterculia Rubiginosa Malvaceac Kelumpang
63 Diaspyros Areolata Ebenaceac Kayu Malam
64 Barringtonia Sarcostachys Lecythidaceac Tampaleng Daun Panjang
65 Bridelia Penangiana Phyllanthaceac Obas
66 Carallia Brachiata Rhizophoraceac Maransi
67 Mallotus Spp Euphorbiaceac Mallotus
68 Cinnamomum Griffi Lauraceac Kayu Manis
69 Xanthophyllum Spp Polygalaceac Minyak Beruk
70 Poikilospermum Cordifolia Urticaceac Salingkaran
71 Psydrax Spp Rubiaceac  
72 Nephelium Cuspidatum Sapindaceac Rambutan Hutan
73 Ficus Callosa Moraceac Kayu Ara
74 Arenga Undulatifolia Urticaceac Polod
75 Dendrocnide Elliptica Urticaceac Jerapai
76 Shorea Johorensis Dipterocarpaceac Seraya Majau
77 Palaquium Sericeum Sapotaceac Nyatoh
78 Gluta Sabahana Anacardianceac Jerapai
79 Mallatus Leptophyllus Rubiaceac Mallotus
80 Dipterocarpus Acutangulus Dipterocarpaceac Keruing Merkah
81 Magnolia Candolii Magnoliaceac Cempaka
82 Shorea Fallax Dipterocarpaceac Seraya Minyak/Daun Kasar
83 Hopea Nervosa Dipterocarpaceac Selangan Jangkang
84 Saptholabus Gyrocarpus Leguminosae Akar/Liana
85 Segeraea Lanceolata Annonaceac Kerai Batu
86 Shore Faquetiana Dipterocarpaceac Seraya Kuning Siput
87 Polyalthia Xanthopetala Annonaceac Angilan Hutan
88 Saraca Declinata Leguminisae Gapis
89 Shorea Seminis Dipterocarpaceac Selangan Batu Terendak
90 Caranium Rugosa Burseraceac Kedondong
91 Teijsmanniodendron Holophyllum Verbenaceac Buak Buak Batu
92 Lansium Domesticum Meliaceac Langsat
93 Aglaia Spp Meliaceac Lantupak
94 Octomeles Sumatrana Datiscaceac Binuang
95 Enicoshantum Erianthoides Annonaceac Pisang-Pisang
96 Chisocheton Pentandrus Meliaceac Lisi-Lisi
97 Leec Indica Vitaceac Mali-Mali
98 Syzygium Spp Myrtaceac Obah  
99 Mallotus Stipularis Euphorbiaceac Mallotus
100 Dryobalanops Lanceolata Dipterocarpaceac Kapur Paji
101 Homalium Foetidum Saliceac Takaliu
102 Pternandra Coerulescens Melastomataceac Sirih-Sirih
103 Shorea Leprosula Dipterocarpaceac Seraya Tembaga
104 Parkia Javanica Leguminosae Kupang
105 Syzygium Chrusantha Myrtaceac Obah
106 Pleiocarpidia Sandakanica Rubiaceac Buluh-Buluh
107 Nauclea Spp Rubiaceac Bangkal
108 Parashorea Malaanonan Dipterocarpaceac Urat Mata Daun Licin
109 Barringtonia Lanceolata Lecythidaceac Tampalang Daun Kecil
110 Diospyros Macrocarpa Ebenaceac Kayu Malam
111 Kopsia Dasyrachis Apocynaceac  
112 Sorea Gibbosa Dipterocarpaceac Seraya Kuning Gajah
113 Vatica Ombonata Dipterocarpaceac Resak Labuan
114 Dipterocarpus Caudiferus Dipterocarpaceac Keruing Putih
115 Lophopetalum Beccaarianum Celastraceac Perupuk
116 Aglaia Oligophylla Meliaceac Lantupak
117 Tarenna Spp Rubiaceac  
118 Blumeodendron Tokbrai Euphorbiaceac Gangulang
119 Caesahoinia Latisiliqua Lequminosae Nanti Dulu
120 Litsia Spp Lauraceac Madang
121 Aglaia Crassinervia Meliaceac Lantupak
122 Nephelium Ramboutan-Ake Sapindaceac Meritam
123 Syzygium Spp Myrtaceac Obah
124 Microcos Antidesmifolia Malvaceac Kerodong
125 Xanthophyllum Falvescens Polygalaceac Minyak Beruk
126 Aglaia Discolor Meliaceac Lantupak
127 Fordia Splendidissima Leguminoceac Toroi-Toroi
128 Bauhinia Diptera Leguminoceac Uramus
129 Neesia Synandra Bombaceac Durian Monyet
130 Dillenia Excelsa Dilleniaces Simpoh Laki
131 Chilocarpus Spp Apocynaceac Balahan
132 Canarium Latistipulatum Burseraceac Kedondong
133 Koorsiodendron Pinnatum Anacardianceac Ranggu
134 Shorea Pauciflora Dipterocarpaceac Obah Suluk
135 Cynomentra Inaequifolia Leguminoceac Katong-Katong
136 Shorea Agamii Dipterocarpaceac Melapi Agama
137 Chisocheton Beccarianus Meliaceac Langsat
138 Cleistanthus Paxii Phyllanthaceac Garu-Garu
139 Flacortia Rukam Saliceac Rukam
140 Symplocos Fasciculata Symplocaceac Jiak
141 Guioa Pleuropteris Sapindaceac Angir Manuk
142 Dehaasia Gigantocarpa Lauraceac Madang
143 Artocarpus Anisophyllus Moraceac Terap Ikal
144 Oysoxylum Grande Meliaceac Lantupak
145 Dipterocarpus Kunstlerii Dipterocarpaceac Keruing Lapak
146 Alseodaphne Ablanceolata Lauraceac Madang
147 Litsea Caulocarpa Lauraceac Madang
148 Microcos Ossea Maldaceac Kerodong
149 Knema Cinerea Myristicaceac Darah-Darah
150 Aglaia Luzoniensis Meliaceac Lantupak
151 Plychopyxis Arborea Phyllanthaceac  
152 Teijsmanniodendron Pteropadum Lamiaceac Buak-Buak Jari Itik
153 Dehaasia Ceneata Lauraceac Madang
154 Ficus Trenbii Moraceac Ara
155 Parkia Speciosa Lequminosae Kupang
156 Canarium Decumanum Burseraceac Pamatadon
157 Faqrea Cuspidata Longaniaceac Todopan Puak
158 Chisocheton Sarawakanus Meliaceac Lisi-Lisi